SPH Leadership Team

Our leadership team is made up of experienced and passionate educators who are committed to driving the school’s strategic vision and ensuring that every student reaches their full potential.

Tim
Mr T Hulse

Head Teacher

adam
Mr A Collyer

Deputy Headteacher 
Standards & Expectations

Nesta
Mrs N McNeil

Assistant Headteacher
Head of Sixth Form & Curriculum

Leon
Mr L Hogan

Assistant Headteacher
Timetable & Day to Day

Paddy
Mr P Kinal

Assistant Headteacher
Head of RE & Assessment

Nick
Mr N Patterson

          Assistant Headteacher               DSL & Closing the Gap

Sue_James
Ms S James

Assistant Headteacher

Teaching & Learning Lead

Full Staff List

Full Staff List

Staff Full Name

Job Title

Rochelle Abrahams

Cover Supervisor

Waleed Al-BazoonLearning Support Assistant

Jill Alcorn

School Business Manager

Lizzie AlderScience Teacher
Rebecca AldridgeHead of Geography
Claire ArmstrongStudent Wellbeing Support
Jacqueline AtkinsonDT Teacher
Gabby AylingArt Teacher / Head of Year 7
Atlanta BagdonasCurriculum Support Tutor / Learning Support Assistant
Colette BarryPE Teacher
Victoria BennettDeputy SENDco
James BinfieldPE Teacher
David BlissSite and Premises
Matt BonnerPerforming Arts Teacher / Head of Year 11
Aimee Campbell2nd in English
Jonathan CampbellMaths Teacher
Jo CartmelEnglish Teacher / RSE Lead
Frances CashmanScience Technician
Theresa CashmanTeaching School Administrator
Esther ChalkHLTA
Richard ChallinorComputer Science Teacher
Anna ChapmanRE Teacher
Daniel Charlton

Head of Science

Julie ClarkHLTA / Learning Support Assistant
Nigel ClarkLearning Support Assistant
Adam Collyer

Deputy Headteacher / Science Teacher

Fiona CousensMFL Teacher / Asst Head of Year 7
Alex CrickCover / Assessment Supervisor
David CurtisDT Teacher / Head of House (St Richards)
Jane CuttsMaths Teacher
Libby DalgarnoStudent Wellbeing Support
Kevin DartSite and Premises
Marina Da SilvaSite and Premises
Helen DaveyAttendance Officer
Diane DaviesLearning Support Assistant

Oliver Horne

Learning Support Assistant

Kamilla Davess-HumphreySENDco
Kim DominyArt Teacher
Rachael DoyleReceptionist
Ruth DuckersHead of PE
Kirsten DunnSixth Form Coordinator
Jade EadeEnglish Teacher / Head of House (St Teresa)
Lauren EatonHead of Chemistry / Head of House (St Dunstans)
Dom EvansHead of Business Studies
Sarah FarnellPE Teacher / Head of House (St Edmunds)
Joe FarrellLearning Support Assistant
Kerry FauvelMusic Lead
Matt FordHead of DT
Olivia FranklinInclusion Admin Asst / Sixth Form Coordinator
Jo GilmoreDisplay & Learning Environment Co-ordinator
James GuarigliaLearning Support Assistant
Luke Hancock2nd in Maths
Rebecca HardieEnglish Teacher, Head of Year 9
Lesley HaynesSixth Form Assessment
Rachel HelyerGeography Teacher
Matt HineHead of Maths
Jules HlynianskiScience Teacher, STEM Co-ordinator, Year 12 Leader
Leon HoganAssistant Headteacher, RE Teacher
Katie HudsonHead of Art & Photography
Wendy HudsonStudent Wellbeing Support
Tim HulseHeadteacher
Elen Ilus-BurtCover / Assessment Supervisor
Jacqui InglisHeadteacher’s PA
Oliver Ingram2nd in Science / EPQ Co-ordinator
Anne-Marie IsaacsMFL Teacher
Sue JamesAssistant Headteacher, Dance Teacher
Amy JenkingBusiness Teacher
Aarron JonesPE Teacher, Head of Year 8
Graham Jones

Director of Bosco Teaching School Alliance / Science Teacher

Sian JonesStudent Wellbeing Support
Paddy KinalAssistant Headteacher, RE Teacher
Jenny Kumar-May2nd in English

Mitch Larney

RE Teacher

Sarah LawtonLearning Support Assistant
Emma Lentz-HorneHead of Computer Science
June LeonardWelfare Officer
Naiara Letamendia MooreHistory Teacher
Claire LewisGeography Teacher
Lindsay LewisSixth Form Assessment
Suzannah LloydMedia Studies Teacher
Francesca Lovell2nd in Maths
Jack Lumbard

Acting Head of PE

Natacha MabileHead of MFL
Nicola MajorBusiness and Finance Assistant
Jeanette MarksScience Technician
Andrew MayScience Teacher
Chris McLoughlinHead of History
Dan McNamaraRE Teacher
Theresa McNamaraChaplain
Nesta McNeilAssistant Headteacher, Head of Sixth Form, Maths Teacher
Kevin Miles

Network Manager

Erica Mills

Dramatherapist

Neil MitchellScience Teacher
Kay MorganEnglish Teacher / Head of Upper School in English
Molly MorganEnglish Teacher, Year 13 Leader
Jodie MunceyMusic Teacher
Danny MurraySite and Premises

Charlotte Newton

Science Teacher / Head of House (St Wilfrids)

Connor NewtonMaths Teacher
Alissa NiehorsterDance Teacher / Asst Head of Year 8 / Head of House (St Cuthmans)
Neil NilsumranLearning Support Assistant
Neeve OldfieldLearning Support Assistant
Lisa Page-BerelianLearning Support Assistant
Nick Patterson

Assistant Headteacher, DSL, Maths Teacher

Emma PearceyReceptionist
Bryher PearsAssistant Data Manager
Kevin QuinnMaths Teacher / Head of Year 10
James ReesChaplaincy Team
George RichardsHistory Teacher, Subject Leader of Politics, DofE Coordinator
Frances RobertsArt Technician
Beatriz Rodriguez De BardinMFL Teacher
Simon RoseComputer Science Teacher
Jennifer RoslingAttendance Assistant
Steve RuddockSite and Premises
Jessica SageRE Teacher / KS5 Lead
Sophie SalwayLearning Support Assistant
Kate ShimellLearning Support Assistant
Claire SkaptasonKS5 Careers & Work Experience
Sylvie StangroomMFL Teacher
Elena StevensHistory Teacher / Research Lead for T&L
Lisa StreeterAsst Welfare Officer
Vicky SutherlandHead of Media and Film Studies
Monika TalaskaHLTA / Learning Support Assistant
Michelle Taylor-BowersDesign Tech Technician
Issy ThomasHead of Psychology / Sociology / Travel and Tourism
Charlotte TorrHead of English
Benjamin van DrielChaplaincy Team / Head of House (St Bernadette)
Martin VinterFinance Assistant
Abbey WadeyKS3 Careers Co-ordinator / Pupil Premium Lead
Gillian WakefieldInclusion Secretary
Lily-rose WakleyPsychology Teacher
Claire WardAdmissions Secretary
Jack WardIT Technician
Catherine WhiteData Manager
Sarah WhitmarshMFL Teacher
Lara WilcoxResources Assistant
Annabelle WilliamsHistory Teacher
Maria WilliamsHead of Performing Arts
Tiffany WilliamsDT Teacher
Holly WilsonCurriculum Support Tutor / Learning Support Assistant
Kasia WitekInclusion Secretary
Hayley WrenMaths Teacher
Teaching Staff
Name Role
Ms K Hudson
Head of Art
Ms G Ayling
Teacher of Art
Ms K Dominy
Teacher of Art
Ms K Argent
Head of Business Studies
Ms A Jenking
Teacher of Business Studies
Mr S Rose
Teacher of Computing
Mr J Pitkin
Head of Computing
Mr M Ford
Head of Design & Technology
Ms J Atkinson
Teacher of Design & Technology
Mr D Curtis
Teacher of Design & Technology
Ms T Williams
Teacher of Design & Technology
Ms A Brogan
Teacher of English
Ms Y Neame
Joint Acting Head of English & Sociology Lead
Ms K Morgan
Joint Acting Head of English
Ms J Cartme
Teacher of English
Ms J Eade
Teacher of English
Ms J Kumar-May
Teacher of English
Ms S Lloyd
Media Studies Subject Lead
Ms M Morgan
Teacher of Media Studies
Ms J Naylor
Teacher of Media Studies
Ms V Sutherland
Teacher of Media Studies
Ms C Torr
Teacher of Media Studies
Ms R Aldridge
Head of Geography
Ms R Helyer
Teacher of Geography
Mr T Hulse
Teacher of Geography
Ms C Lewis
Teacher of Geography
Mr C McLoughlin
Head of History
Mr N Patterson
Teacher of History
Mr G Richards
Teacher of History & DofE Coordinator
Ms E Stevens
Teacher of History
Ms A Williams
Teacher of History
Mr L Hancock
Head of Maths
Mr J Campbell
Teacher of Maths
Ms J Cutts
Teacher of Maths
Mr M Hine
Teacher of Maths
Ms F Lovell
Teacher of Maths
Ms N McNeil
Teacher of Maths
Mr C Newton
Teacher of Maths
Mr K Quinn
Teacher of Maths
Ms F Cousens
Teacher of MFL
Ms N Mabile
Head of MFL
Ms S Garcia Arias
Teacher of MFL
Ms AM Isaacs
Teacher of MFL
Ms B Rodriguez
Teacher of MFL
Ms S Stangroom
Teacher of MFL
Ms M Williams
Head of Performing Arts
Ms K Fauvel
Music Lead
Mr M Bonner
Teacher of Performing Arts
Ms S James
Teacher of Performing Arts
Ms A Niehorster
Teacher of Performing Arts
Ms R Duckers
Head of PE
Ms C Barry
Teacher of PE
Mr J Binfield
Teacher of PE
Mr A Collyer
Teacher of PE
Ms R Hardie
Teacher of PE
Mr A Jones
Teacher of PE
Mr J Lumbard
Teacher of PE
Ms K Clark-Lyons
Teacher of RE
Ms L Guest
Teacher of RE
Mr L Hogan
Teacher of RE
Mr P Kinal
Teacher of RE
Mr J Markatatos
RE Lead
Ms K Lambert
Teacher of RE & Social Sciences
Ms J Sage
Teacher of RE
Mr D Hale
Head of Science
Ms L Phillips
Acting Head of Chemistry
Mr D Charlton
Head of Physics
Ms E Alder
Teacher of Science
Ms L Bebb
Teacher of Science
Mr A Clarke
Teacher of Science
Ms J Hlynianski
Teacher of Science, STEM Co-ordinator
Mr O Ingram
Teacher of Science
Ms C Joseph
Teacher of Science
Mr A May
Teacher of Science
Mr N Mitchell
Teacher of Science
Ms E Pearce
Teacher of Science
Ms LR Pannell
Teacher of Sociology & Psychology
Ms I Hoole
Head of Psychology
Support Staff
Name Role
Ms J Inglis
Headteacher's PA
(Vacancy)
Clerk
Ms T McNamara
Chaplain
Mr J Beards
Chaplaincy Apprentice
Mr B van Driel
Chaplaincy Apprentice
June Leonard
Welfare Officer
Ms L Streeter
Assistant Welfare Officer
Mr K Miles
IT Network Manager
Mr F Roberts
Art Technician
Ms M Taylor-Bowers
DT Technician
Mr F Cashman
Science Technician
Mr J Marks
Science Technician
Mr J Ward
IT Technician
Mr D Murray
Assistant Site Manager
Mr D Bliss
Assistant Site Manager
Mr K Dart
Lettings & Security Officer
Ms M Da Silva
Site & Premises
Ms S McManus
Business Manager
Ms N Major
Finance Assistant
Ms M Vinter
Finance Assistant
Ms C Ward
Admissions Secretary
Ms H Davey
Attendance Officer
Ms J Rosling
Attendance Assistant
Ms E Pearcey
Receptionist
Ms R Doyle
Receptionist
Ms K Dunn
Sixth Form Co-ordinator
Ms O Franklin
Sixth Form Co-ordinator
Ms L Haynes
Sixth Form Assessment
Ms L Lewis
Sixth Form Assessment
Ms C Skaptason
KS5 Careers Co-ordinator
Ms A Wadey
KS3/4 Careers Co-ordinator
Ms C White
Data Manager
Ms B Pears
Assistant Data Manager
Ms L Wilcox
Resources Assistant
Ms T Cashman
Schools Direct Secretary
Ms A Crick
Cover & Assessment Supervisor
Ms E Ilus-Burt
Cover & Assessment Supervisor
Jo Gilmore
Display Co-ordinator
Ms E Barron
Learning Support Assistant
Ms L Castle
Learning Support Assistant
Ms E Chalk
HLTA
Ms J Cherry
Learning Support Assistant
Ms J Clark
Learning Support Assistant
Mr N Clark
Learning Support Assistant
Mr D Davies
Learning Support Assistant
Ms S Draper
Learning Support Assistant
Mr J Farrell
Learning Support Assistant
Ms J Flatt
HLTA
Ms J Guariglia
Learning Support Assistant
Ms S Lawton
Learning Support Assistant
Mr N Nilsumran
Learning Support Assistant
Ms N Oldfield
Learning Support Assistant
Ms L Page-Berelian
Learning Support Assistant
Ms K Shimell
Learning Support Assistant
Ms S Simpson
Learning Support Assistant
Ms M Talaska
Learning Support Assistant
Safeguarding Team & Student Welfare Team
Name Role
Mr A Collyer
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr D Carter
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr A Clarke
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr T Hulse
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs S James
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss I Hoole
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs K Davess-Humphrey
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, SENDCo
Ms K Witek
SENDCo Secretary
Ms G Wakefield
SENDCo Secretary
Ms J Casey
School Counsellor
Ms C Armstrong
Student Wellbeing Support
Ms E Dalgarno
Student Wellbeing Support
Ms W Hudson
Student Wellbeing Support
Ms S Jones
Student Wellbeing Support
Mrs J Leonard
Safeguarding Support, Welfare Officer
Ms L Streeter
Assistant Welfare Officer
Bonnie
SPH Therapy Dog